• SEARCH HERE:

  • Chamber Luncheon Featuring: New Tacoma Awards 7/13/12

    • Share:
    •  
    Name: Chamber Luncheon Featuring: New Tacoma Awards 7/13/12
    Date: July 13, 2012
    Time: 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM PDT
    Registration: Register Now
    Event Description:
    Chamber Luncheon Featuring the New Tacoma Awards
    The New Tacoma Awards, presented by the Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber recognize business organizations and individuals making outstanding contributions to the revitalization of downtown Tacoma.
    The Chamber relies on the downtown community for nominations for these awards.

    Nominations are now closed.  Thank you to all who submitted names.  We've got a great roster of 2012 nominees:

    The Ghilarducci Award recognizing successful new development, renovation or beautification:
    - 21st Street Park

    - LeMay - America's Car Museum
    - Old Post Office

    The Popham Award recognizing the individual that has done the most to build community spirit:
    - Athena Hitson, The Space
    - Melanie Rushforth, Tap into T-Town
    - Tim Waer, Tacoma Sports Commission

    The Public Places Award recognizing the best activation of a public park, open space or right-of-way:
    - Frost Park Chalk Off
    - Polar Plaza at Tollefson Plaza
    - Temporal Terminus: Marking the Line along the Prairie Line Trail
    - Words at Tollefson Plaza
    - Wright Park Sprayground and Playground

    The Schoenfeld Award recognizing exemplary performance and pizazz as a retailer or restaurateur:
    - 1022 South
    - Corina Bakery
    - Stink
    - The Swiss

    The Union Station Award recognizing organizations, companies or individuals that have built or sustained momentum for revitalization:
    - Downtown: On the Go!
    - First Night Tacoma-Pierce County
    - Stadium Thriftway
    - Tacoma Farmer's Market (2010 Winner)
    - Voices of the City Initiative

    Congratulations to all the nominees!  We look forward to seeing you on July 13th.

    Past winners:

      Ghilarducci Award:
    2011 - The Joy Building
    2010 - Pacific Plaza
    2009 - Hotel Murano
    2008 - The Sirius Group
    2007 - Prium Companies
    2006 - Avanti Spa
    2005 - Tacoma Art Museum
    2004 - Thea's Landing

      Popham Award:
    2011 - Tammy Blount
    2010 - Derek Young
    2009 - Benjii Bittle
     2008 - Layne Alfanso
    2007 - Lisa Fruichiante
    2006 - Patricia Lecy-Davis
    2005 - Marty Campbell
    2004 - Sondra Purcell

    Public Places Award:
    2011 - Spaceworks Tacoma

      Schoenfeld Award:
    2011 - Harmon Hub
    2010 - Doyle's Public House
    2010 - Dragonfly
    2009 - hello, cupcake
    2008 - Grassis Flowers and Gifts
    2007 - LeRoy Jewelers and The Art Stop
    2006 - urbanXchange
    2005 - Aroma Coffee
    2004 - heel! Shoes

    Union Station Award:
    2011 - Theater District Association
    2010 - Stan Selden
    2010 - Tacoma Farmer's Market
    2009 - Gintz Group
    2008 - Eric Cederstrand
    2007 - Jim Merritt
    2006 - Grand Cinema
    2005 - Jon Tartaglia
    2004 - University of Washington Tacoma
    Event Sponsors:

    Presenting Sponsor

    • Cascade Regional Blood Services

    Awards Sponsor

    • Absher Construction Company
    Location:
    Pacific Grill Events Center
    1530 Pacific Avenue
    Tacoma, WA 98402
    Date/Time Information:
    Friday, July 13, 2012
    11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
    Contact Information:
    Savannah Kimball
    Fees/Admission:

    Member: $20.00
    Member Walk-In: $25.00
    Non-Member: $25.00
    Non-Member Walk-In: $30.00

    (We recommend reserving a seat now as this event often sells out.)

    Set a Reminder:
    Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.
  •